Privacy Policy


SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products. We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions.


We collect information about you to process your order, and manage your account.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

SECTION 2- ACCESS TO INFORMATION AND CORRECTIONS?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email (hello@hanx.co.uk) or write to us at: HANX, Office 7, 35 - 37 Ludgate Hill, London, EC4M 7JN.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

SECTION 3 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. 

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will ask you directly for your expressed consent.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at hello@hanx.co.uk or mailing us at: HANX Limited Office 7, 35- 37 Ludgate Hill, London, LND, EC4M 7JN, United Kingdom 

SECTION 4 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if you consent to this, we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service. 

We will not disclose any information to any company other than HANX Limited, except if you have given active consent for us to do so, to prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.

We will not sell your data to any third party.

SECTION 5 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. Please see Shopify’s privacy policy.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. 

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Shopify’s privacy policy here.

SECTION 6 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. Certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. 

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Information that you may provide by filling in questionnaires on the HANX Site when buying “HANX Fix” products will be shared with our third-party pharmacy Truepill and you consent to this information being shared and processed by Truepill. This information may include:

  • Information (for instance name, login details, contact details, delivery addresses, and details about your health, allergies and prescriptions, or a history of conditions in your family) that you provide by filling in forms on the HANX Site.
  • Customer service notes.
  • Records and copies of correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us and/or we contact you.
  • Your responses to surveys, and the content and details (e.g. date) of any product or service reviews you leave.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through HANX and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details about any consents you have provided or withdrawn, and things you have opted out of (e.g. newsletters).
  • Your banking details are not provided.

If you provide family medical history to us, we ask that you respect your family's privacy by not including any information that can identify them such as their name, address or contact details.

Clinical information will be stored on HANX systems and account information about you (for example your name, log in details, summary details of services you have used and any complaints you have made about our service) who have accessed our services.  Where we process personal information in connection with performing a contract (including our terms of service, or individual transactions) or for a competition, we keep the data securely for 8 years from your last interaction with us.

 

SECTION 7 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

COOKIES 

Website usage information is collected using cookies.

We are using third-party cookies from Trustpilot and by using our site you consent to this. These cookies will invite you to write reviews and verify them for HANX. 


Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc) 
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits 

_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.


SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site. 

In order to order “HANX Fix” pharmacy products you must be aged 18 years or older and reside in the United Kingdom.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you. 

 

INFORMATION COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE

The business is currently registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). HANX monitors its compliance with data protection policies and regularly reviews the effectiveness of data handling and security controls. 



QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at hello@hanx.co.uk or by mail at HANX Limited.

Re: Privacy Compliance Officer
HANX Limited, Office 7, 35- 37 Ludgate Hill, , London, LND, EC4M 7JN, United Kingdom

Please note, you have the right to complain to the ICO at any point.